Speakers

The National Sports Convention aims to secure the best possible global, national and local speakers for the conference. As speakers are confirmed their details will be listed on this page. Our speakers will aim to motivate and inspire delegates by sharing their expertise, knowledge, insights and solutions so that as an industry we can learn, grow and enhance our thinking for our projects and approach to growing participation. Our speakers to date include:

National Sports Convention (NSC) Global Keynote Speakers

Justin Drape
The Monkeys

Jerril Rechter
VicHealth

Kevin Luten
Behaviour Design Works

Dr Sarah Sandley
Aktive – Auckland Sport & Recreation

Geoff Barry
Sport New Zealand

Nicole Livingstone O.A.M
Master of Ceremonies

Greg Oliver
Fitness & Lifestyle Group

Kate Palmer
Australian Sports Commission

Jennie Price
Sport England

National Community Sport Conference (NCSC) Speakers

Professor Kylie Ball
Deakin
University

Marne Fechner
Netball
Australia

Phil Jones
Sport and Recreation Victoria

Scott Mackenzie
Sport
New Zealand

Dr Sarah Sandley
Sport New Zealand

Merrilee Barnes
Australian Sports Commission

Nick Foa
Department of Health & Human Services – VIC

Michael Kennedy
Ski & Snowboard Australia

Brooke Mezzetta
Moreland
City Council

Marianne Kynde Hestbech
Keingart – Space Activators

Alex Burrows
activeXchange
DataHub initiative

Don Knapp
Australian University Sport

Geoff Barry
Sport
New Zealand

Hilary Shelton
ACHPER
Victoria

Oliver Vanges
The Danish Foundation for Culture and Sports Facilities

Kitty Chiller
Gymnastics
Australia

Rayoni
Nelson

VicHealth

Dr Bridie O’Donnell
Office for Women in Sport and Recreation

Chad Anderson
Australian Sports Commission

Dr Clare Hanlon
Victoria University

Dr Liz Cyarto
Bolton Clarke Research Institute

Emma Highwood
Football Federation Australia

Jason Linnane
Singleton
Council (NSW)

Dr Natasha Schranz
University of South Australia

Louise Eyres
Australian Sports Commission

Tavale Ilalio
Mahana
Culture

Kevin Luten
Behaviour
Design Works

Kate Palmer
Australian Sports Commission

National Sport Development Conference (NSDC) Speakers

Lauren Arnell
AFL
Victoria

Mark McAllion
Maribyrnong Sports Academy

Shayne Ward
AFL
Victoria

Sarah Loh
South Metro
Junior Football League

Jamie Parsons
Gymnastics Victoria

Justin Burney
Sport and Recreation Victoria

Calvin Pane
Maribyrnong Sports Academy

Sandro Bissetto
Athletics
Australia

Professor Cliff Mallett
University of Queensland

Jas Virdee
Football NSW

Ned Coten
Basketball
Australia

Nadine Cohen
Netball
Australia

Matti Clements
Australian Institute of Sport

Mark Evans
Gold Coast Suns Football Club

Patrick McInerney
Tennis Australia

Dave Cove
Sportspace, Dacorum Sports Trust, UK

Michael Poulton
High Performance Coach & Strategist

Lawrie Fabian
Queensland Academy of Sport

Erin Clout
Professional Footballers Australia

Fabio Serpiello
Melbourne Victory Football Academy

Jason Hellwig
Swimming
Victoria

Professor Tracy Taylor
University of Technology Sydney

Casey Grice
SA National Football League

Gerard Kennedy
Golf Australia

Don Knapp
Australia University Sport

Kevin Thompson
Australian Sports Commission

Peter Lonergan
Basketball
Australia

Anthony Klarica
Carlton Football Club

National Sports Surfaces Conference (NSSC) Speakers

Carla Armanet
Botanic Gardens & Centennial Parklands

Ken Gannon
Australian Football League

Erik Kinlon
HG Sports
Turf

Mick Roberts
ACT
Government

Geoff Webb
Institute of Groundsmanship, UK

Mark Bowater
Auckland Council
New Zealand

Dion Gosling
Studio106 Architect, New Zealand

Martin Sheppard
Smart Connection Consultancy

Mark Wright
University of
NSW

Marianne Kynde Hestbech
Keingart – Space Activators

Gary Cole
Football Federation
Victoria

Casey Grice
SA National Football League

Mark Major
Limonta Sport
S.p.A.

Wayne Stuart
City of Swan
WA

Alastair Cox
International Hockey Federation

Jacqui Cowell
Brisbane City Council (QLD)

Dr Keith McAuliffe
Labosport
Australia

Richard Tattershaw
Sport Group
Europe

Jarrod Hill
SportEng

Danny Edmunds
City of
Casey

Grant Humphreys
Acoustoscan Test Institute

Neil McIntosh
Sports Line – Mapei Australia

Fabio Travaini
FieldTurf
Tarkett

Nicolas Evans
Quality Programme – FIFA

Paul Kamphuis
Asia Pacific
Polytan

Malcolm Parkes
California Sports Surfaces

Jim Tritt
SportGroup
Holdings

National Aquatic and Recreation Infrastructure Conference

Alexandra Ash
YMCA
Victoria

Tony Giggs
Stirling City Council
WA

Marianne Kynde-Hestbech
Keingart – Space Activators

Oliver Vanges
The Danish Foundation for Culture and Sports Facilities

Glen Blamey
ADCO
Constructions

Simon Haire
‎Project
Consultant

Joseph Lantz
School Infrastructure
NSW

Alex Burrows
activeXchange
DataHub initiative

Angela Hann
City of Melbourne
VIC

Geoff Leaver
Swimplex
Australia

Dave Cove
Sportspace, Dacorum Sports Trust, UK

Professor Russell Hoye
La Trobe University

Kate Maddock
Otium Planning
Group

Simon Duck
Inner West Council
NSW

Phil Meggs
State Sport Centres Trust

Bruce Fordham
Hume City
Council

Michael King
Otium Planning
Group

Andrew Ross
URBNSURF